August 10, 2009
Vitamins In Shea Butter
Shea Butter is the oil from the nuts of wild Shea trees (Vitellaria paradoxa) scattered throughout the wooded savanna of West and Central Africa. Shea Butter is mentioned in almost all African historical documents, including a reference as early as Cleopatras Egypt, which mentions caravans bearing clay jars of Shea Butter for cosmetic use.
Shea butter is a natural product and, like cocoa butter, its texture and color will vary from batch to batch, tree to tree. Pure shea butter is white or ivory in color and does not smell unpleasant. Raw shea butter is extracted using water. Shea Butter is the oil from the nuts of wild Shea trees scattered throughout the wooded savanna of West and Central Africa. Shea trees put on fruit during the end of the dry season. The nuts of the Karite tree are picked, cracked, grilled and then pounded.
Shea butter has also been used for decades in cosmetics, and valued for its emollient properties and ability to treat irritated skin. Shea butter can also be used as a hair conditioner, as a way to prevent sunburn pain, to soothe cracked, dry feet and hands, especially during those skin-drying winter months or for those of you who live in a dry climate. Whipped Shea Butter can be made by those who know which combinations of oils and this butter can be whipped together to create that natural moisturizer your skin needs and yet not be too heavy/greasy.
The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturizing; Shea Butter is a superior moisturizer. While shea butter is used in lotions, shampoos, moisturizers, bubble baths, soap and other cosmetic products, but it is also use as a cooking oil in many parts of the world.
The Shea butter soap has many skin benefiting vitamins including large amounts of vitamin A and vitamin E. Because Vitamin A helps in the rebuilding of damages skin cells you will find this wonderful product is great or reducing scarring, wrinkles and skin blemishes. Vitamin E is an antioxidant keeping the skin safe from harmful free radicals. In addition the skin readily absorbs Shea butter without leaving an excess oily coating.
The Shea butter soap has many skin benefiting vitamins including large amounts of vitamin A and vitamin E. Because Vitamin A helps in the rebuilding of damages skin cells you will find this wonderful product is great or reducing scarring, wrinkles and skin blemishes. Vitamin E is an antioxidant keeping the skin safe from harmful free radicals. In addition the skin readily absorbs Shea butter without leaving an excess oily coating.
One noticeable thing about Shea Butter products is that they have a nutty smell since they are derived from a nut. The colour can range from a creamy colour to a greyish yellow colour. This particular natural product has quite a number of benefits if you use this as a cream or soap.
This amazing product helps fight skin conditions like acne, eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis. Relieves a dry scalp and helps treat eczema. Shea Butter products are beneficial in treating acne. They offer a natural, effective alternative to drugs and medicated lotions. Consult your dermatologist as to the best type of product. Usually an oil product is not suitable and may cause more problems than benefits.
Filed under Anti Aging by Guest Author
